Joe Shuster Awards: 2012 Winners

The Joe Shuster Awards took place in Montreal Saturday September 15th, during the Montreal Comiccon. Here’s the list of nominees with the winner in bold.

 

Artist

  • Chris Bachalo, Age of X: Alpha 1, Avengers 13, 15, Wolverine and the X-Men 1-3, X-Men 7-10 (Marvel Comics)
  • Marc Delafontaine, Les Nombrils T.5: Un Couple D’enfer (Delcourt)
  • Stuart Immonen, Fear Itself 1-7, “Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4 (Marvel Comics), “Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2 (Image)
  • Fred Jourdain, Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon (Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)
  • Jeff Lemire,  Jonah Hex 69 (DC Comics), “A Coffin for Mrs. Bishell”/ Outlaw Territory Vol. 2 (Image)
  • Yanick Paquette & Nathan Fairbairn, Swamp Thing 1-3, Batman Incorporated 3, 5 (with Michel Lacombe) (DC Comics)
  • Cameron Stewart “Chapter 1: The School of Night“/Batman Incorporated: Leviathan Strikes! 1 (DC Comics), Suicide Girls 1-4 (IDW)

Cartoonist

  • Chester Brown, Paying For It: A Comic Strip Memoir About Being A John (D+Q)
  • Darwyn Cooke,  ”The Seventh“/Parker: The Martini Edition, “Betty Saves the Day“/Rocketeer Adventures 2 (IDW)
  • Guy Delisle,  Chroniques de Jerusalem (Delcourt)
  • Ray Fawkes,  One Soul, Possessions Book Two (Oni Press)
  • Francois Lapierre, Chroniques Sauvages (Glenat Quebec)
  • Jeff Lemire, Sweet Tooth 17-25 (DC/Vertigo)
  • Ramon Perez, Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia Press)
  • Michel Rabagliati, Paul au Parc (La Pasteque)

Cover Artist

  • Kalman Andrasofszky,  X-23 5-19, X-Men: Earth’s Mutant Heroes 1 (Marvel Comics), Stan Lee’s Soldier Zero 6-10 (Boom!)
  • Kaare Andrews,  Astonishing X-Men: Xenogenesis 5, Ultimate Comics Hawkeye 1-4, Ultimate Comics Spider-Man 156, 1-5,  Ultimate Comics X-Men 1-5, Ultimate Comics Ultimates 1-5 (Marvel Comics)
  • Fred Jourdain,  Le Dragon Bleu / The Blue Dragon (Éditions Alto/Ex Machina/House of Anansi Press)
  • Francois Lapierre, Chroniques Sauvages (Glenat Quebec)
  • Jeff Lemire,  Jonah Hex 69 (DC Comics), Sweet Tooth 18-28 (DC/Vertigo)
  • Francis Manapul,  The Flash Vol.4 9-12, The Flash Vol. 5 1-4, Flashpoint: Grodd of War 1, Flashpoint: Kid Flash Lost 1-3, Green Lantern 4, Green Lantern Corps 62, Superboy 5, T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents 5 (DC Comics) 7 Warriors (Boom!)
  • Yanick Paquette, Batman Incorporated 3-5, Knight and Squire 1-6, Swamp Thing 1-4  (DC Comics)

Webcomics Creator

  • Jayd Ait-Kaci,  The Fox Sister, Sfeer Theory
  • Emily Carroll,  Comics 2011 (Anu-Anulan and Yir’s Daughter, Dream Journal Mar 30th, Margot’s Room, The Prince and The Sea)
  • Tony Cliff,  Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant
  • Kate Craig, Heart of Ice
  • Iris and Zviane,  L’ostie d’chat – Leblog de Jasmin et Jean-Seb
  • Drazen Kozjan, The Happy Undertaker
  • Ty Templeton, Bun Toons

Writer

  • Anthony Del Col & Connor McCreery,  Kill Shakespeare 9-12 (IDW)
  • Francis Desharnais, Motel Galactic (Editions Pow Pow)
  • Maryse Dubuc & Marc Delafontaine, Les Nombrils T.5: Un Couple D’enfer (Dupuis)
  • Kathryn Immonen, Avengers: Origins – Thor 1, Captain America and the First Thirteen 1, Wolverine and Jubilee 1-4, “Queen, King, Off-Suit“/X-Men: To Serve and Protect 4 (Marvel Comics), “Say You’re Dead“/Outlaw Territory Vol.2 (Image)
  • Jeff Lemire, Animal Man 1-4, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown 1-3, Frankenstein Agent of S.H.A.D.E. 1-4, Giant Size Atom 1, Superboy 3-11 (DC Comics), Sweet Tooth 26-28 (DC/Vertigo), ““/Brilliant! Tragic! The Comic Book 1 (Art Brut)
  • Tristan Roulot,  Le Testament de Capitaine Crown T.1: Cinq Enfants du Putain, Goblins T.5: La Fleur au Canon, Psykoparis T.1 (Soleil)
  • Kurtis J. Wiebe, Green Wake 1-8, The Intrepids 1-6 (Image), “Logan‘s Lost Lesson“/Marvel Holiday Special 2011 (Marvel Comics)
  • Jim Zubkavich, Skull Kickers 5, 7-11 (Image)

The Dragon Award (Comics for Kids)

  • Ariane et Nicolas Tome 6: Les Toiles Mysterieuses,  Paul Roux (Les 400 Coups)
  • Big City Otto Vol.1, Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)
  • Hyena in Petticoats: The Story of Suffragette Nellie McClung,  Willow Dawson (Puffin Books)
  • L’Agent Jean Tome 1: Le Cerveau de l’Apocalypse, Alex A. (Presses Aventure)
  • Lone Hawk: The Story of Air Ace Billy Bishop, John Lang (Puffin Books)
  • Luz Sees the Light,  Claudia Davila (Kids Can Press)
  • Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th, Birthday Katie and Steven Shanahan (Self-Published)
  • Three Thieves Book 2: The Sign of the Black Rock, Scott Chantler (Kids Can Press)

Gene Day Award (Self-Publishers)

  • Silly Kingdom: Alengrimrickshaw’s 211th Birthday Katie and Steven Shanahan
  • Ghost Rabbit by Dakota McFadzean
  • Drupe Jeremy Bourgeois Raymonde
  • 21 Journeys Cloudscape Comics Collective,
  • Fifteen Months Colleen MacIsaac

Harry Kremer Award (Retailers)

  • Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
  • The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
  • Comic Readers (Regina, SK)
  • L’Imaginaire (Quebec City, QC)
  • Silver Snail (Toronto, ON)
Default image
Scott VanderPloeg
Scott works in I.T. but lives to eat and read. His other ramblings can be found at AE Index and eBabble. Art collection at Comic Art Fans.
Articles: 1230